18 Oct 2018 - 19 Oct 2018 / Sofia, Bulgaria

Agenda

The event agenda's time zone is EET.

The deadline for registration is the 17th October 2018. Please be informed that the registration might close earlier once the maximum number of participants is reached.

Thu
18 Oct 2018
09:00 – 13:00
Sofia, National Palace of Culture, Hall 3, 3.1, 3.2
Meeting of Ministers in charge of Tourism from the Danube Region - Closed meeting by invitation only
10:00 – 13:00
Registration and light lunch
13:00 – 14:00
Hall 3 of National Palace of Culture
Opening Session

  • Mrs Ekaterina ZAHARIEVA, Deputy Prime Minister for Judicial Reform and Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs Corina CREȚU, EU Commissioner for Regional Policy
  • Mrs Petya AVRAMOVA, Minister of Regional Development and Public Works
  • Mrs Nikolina ANGELKOVA, Minister of Tourism
14:00 – 14:15
Hall 3 of National Palace of Culture
Keynote Speech

Mr Tibor NAVRACSICS, EU Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport – New challenges of European Cultural Heritage

14:15 – 15:45
Hall 3 of National Palace of Culture
Panel 1: Measures for Development and Conservation of Cultural Heritage – added value for achieving economic growth and employment


Moderator: Mrs Vittoria Alliata di VILLAFRANCA, Director Administrative Capacity Building and Programme Implementation II, DG REGIO, European Commission

  • Introductory remarks - Science and Technology tools promoting European heritage and tourism
    Speaker: Mrs Charlina VITCHEVA
    ,
     Deputy Director-General, DG JRC, European Commission - Presentation
  • European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018 – Promoting Sustainable Cultural Tourism
    Speaker: Mr Walter ZAMPIERI,
    Head of Unit Cultural Policy, DG EAC, European Commission
  • Cultural heritage and new technologies – online and interactive access to cultural heritage
    Speaker: Mrs Nora GRANCAY,
     Member of the Slovak Tourist Guides Association - Presentation
  • Qualified staff – a prerequisite for the development of tourism
    Speaker: Mr Cesare ONESTINI,
    Director European Training Foundation - Presentation
  • Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe: Strategic local systems  for sustainable tourism and growth
    Speaker: Mr Stefano DOMINIONI
    ,
    Executive Secretary, Enlarged Partial Agreement on Cultural Routes, Council of Europe, Director of European Institute of Cultural Routes - Presentation
  • Challenges to cross-border regions in the geographical scope of the EUSDR, focusing on the preservation of cultural heritage
    Speaker: Mrs Gordana PLAMENAC,
    President of the Board Danube Competence Centre, Serbia
  • Sustainable tourism as a prerequisite for the strengthening the cooperation countries and regions in the geographical scope of the EUSDR

    Speaker: Mr Pietro ELSEI, Managing Director, URBASOFIA President - Presentation

  • Mobile Laser Scanning for Cultural Heritage
    Speakers: Mr Vitor SEQUEIRA and Mr Erik WOLFART, DG JRC, European Commission - Presentation


Panel Session
15:45 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Hall 8 of National Palace of Culture
Security in Public Spaces

Moderator: Mrs Eva-Maria ENGDAHL, Head of Sector – Protection, Unit D2 – Terrorism and Radicalisation, DG HOME, European Commission

  • Collaboration for ensuring safety and security in tourism
    Speaker: Mr Emil KOLEV, 
    National Police DG, Ministry of Interior, Bulgaria - Presentation
  • Dealing with the consequences from acts of terrorism in Europe and worldwide
    Speaker: Mr Nenad BOGUNOVIC
    Criminal Police Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Serbia - Presentation
  • Soft target/Public spaces: vulnerability assessment and protection
    Speaker: Mr Martin LARCHER, Project Officer of Scientific Research, Unit Safety and Security of Buildings, DG JRC, European Commission Presentation
  • Security and safety at major events with an international dimension
  • Speaker: Mr Volodymyr ILIUSHCHENKO, Ministry of Interior, Ukraine Presentation



Parallel thematic sessions
16:00 – 17:30
Hall 7 of National Palace of Culture
Sustainable tourism mobility

Moderator: Mr Andreas FRIEDWAGNER, CEO, VERRACON GmbH, Austria - Presentation

  • Tourism infrastructure
    Speaker: Mrs Jitka
    VRTALOVA
    Czech Association of Cities for Cycles - Presentation    
  • Improvement of Danube River navigation
    Speaker: Mr Gerhard SKOFF, 
    President of the Danube Tourism Commission, Austria - Presentation    
  • Eurovelo 6 as the backbone for cycling tourism in the Danube region
    Speaker
    Mr Ed LANCASTER, Senior Policy Officer – Cycling Tourism and Regional Policy, European Cyclists’ Federation - Presentation
  • Presentation of three Danube Transnational Programme and one INTERREG Europe Programme projects
  • Project DANTE - Presentation
    Project DANUBE STREAM  - Presentation
    Project TransDanube Pearls  - Presentation
    Project Last Mile


Parallel thematic sessions
20:00 – 22:00
Hall 3 National Palace of Culture
Dinner and cultural programme
Fri
19 Oct 2018
09:00 – 09:30
Registration and welcome coffee
09:30 – 10:00
Hall 3 of National Palace of Culture
Keynote Speech

Mrs Lena ANDERSSON-PENCH, Director European Territorial Cooperation, Macro-regions, Interreg and Programme Implementation I, DG REGIO, European Commission - Future of co-operation


10:00 – 11:15
Hall 3 of National Palace of Culture
Panel 2: Danube Transnational Programme contribution to the Danube Region

Presentation

Moderator: Mrs Baiba LIEPA, INTERACT

  • Presentation on the territorial needs of the Danube area                   Speaker: Mr János Ádám KARÁCSONY, Representative of local government of Village Tahitótfalu, European Committee of the Regions, Hungary

  • Overview of the state of play in the implementation of the Danube Transnational Programme
  • Brief presentation of a selection of project results and Danube Transnational Programme Capitalisation Strategy outcomes
  • Conclusion: Potential elements of the future contribution of the Danube Transnational Programme for the development of the region, including plans for the 3rd call for proposals
    Speakers: Mr Imre CSALAGOVITS,
    Head of the DTP Managing 
  •                  Authority                
                     DTP Projects representatives 

Panel Session
11:15 – 11:45
Coffee break
11:45 – 13:45
Hall 3 of National Palace of Culture
Panel 3: EU Macro-regional strategies and the future of cooperation

Moderator: Mr Jean-Pierre HALKIN, Head of Unit for Macro-regions, Transnational/Interregional Cooperation, IPA, EnlargementDG REGIO, European Commission 

  • Synergy / interrelation of the EUSDR with the ESIF programmes
    Speaker: Mr Radu GORINCIOI, EUSDR National Coordinator, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania
  • Synergy and coherence between EU Macro-regional strategies for meeting EU common objectives
    Speaker: Mr Roland ARBTER, EUSDR National Coordinator, Federal Ministry of Sustainability and Tourism, Austria
  • The EUSDR - How to have a grounded Macro-regional strategy that still can fly?
    Speakers
    Mrs Sandra di BIAGGIO
    ESPON EGTC - Presentation
  •                  Mr Jörg MIRTL, INTERACT - Presentation
  • Participation of ENI countries in EU Macro-regional strategies
    Speaker: Mrs
    Oxana PAIERELE, EUSDR National Coordination Unit during 2013-2018, Republic of Moldova
  • Current and future implementation opportunities for EUSDR
  • Speaker: Mr Anguel BEREMLIYSKY, Project Manager, Directorate Administrative Capacity Building and Programme Implementation II, DG REGIO, European Commission

Panel Session
13:45 – 14:10
Hall 3 of National Palace of Culture
Closing Session

Mrs Lena ANDERSSON-PENCH, Director European Territorial Cooperation, Macro-regions, Interreg and Programme Implementation I, DG REGIO, European Commission

Mrs Denitsa NIKOLOVA, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Public Works, Bulgaria

Mr Victor NEGRESCU, Minister Delegate for European Affairs, Romania Presentation

  • Closing remarks
  • Closing ceremony for handing over the Presidency of the EUSDR to Romania
14:10 – 15:30
Farewell lunch
The event agenda's time zone is EET.